All Courses

CourseID Title Date Day(s) Time
ZP31171Q PetroSkills: Advanced Hydraulic Fracturing - AHF  09/25/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
ZP32171Q PetroSkills: Surface Production Operations – PO3 / Instructor Cliff Redus  10/23/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
ZP33171Q PetroSkills: Oil & Gas Processing Facilities for Operations & Maintenance - OT-1 / Instructor Alan Royer  11/06/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
ZP34171Q Petroskills: CO2 Surface Facilities - PF81 / Instructor Paul Carmody  11/13/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu 8:00 am
G078171Q Economic Evaluation & Investment Decision Methods/ Instructor John M. Stermole  11/06/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu 8:00 am
G004171Q Oilfield Terminology / Instructor Tommy Lent, Jr.  09/12/17 Tue,Wed 8:30 am
G097164Q Petroleum Geology for Non-Geologists / Instructor Paul Pause  06/26/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu 8:30 am
G003171Q Petroleum Geology for Non-Geologists / Instructor Paul Pause  10/23/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu 8:30 am
ZP36164Q PetroSkills: Piping Systems – Mechanical Design and Specification – ME-41 / Instructor: Gerald Guidroz  08/21/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
ZP37172Q PetroSkills: Fundmentals of Pump & Compressor Systems- ME44 / Instructor: Gerald Guidroz  12/04/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G109164Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 4 of 6 - Calculations / Instructor Sherry Robinson  07/05/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G110164Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 5 of 6 - Oil and Gas Law - / Instructor Alyce Hoge  08/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G005171Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 6 of 6 - Oil and Gas Contracts / Instructor Alyce Hoge  09/01/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G118164Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 4 of 6 -Oil and Gas Law and Its Impact on Land Practices/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  07/05/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G120164Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 5 of 6 - Legally Enforceable Oil and Gas Contracts/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  08/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G007171Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 6 of 6 - Federal Laws That Impact the Oil & Gas Industry/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  09/01/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 8:00 am
G008171Q Introduction to Log Interpretation and Quality / Instructor Gary Batcheller  09/18/17 Mon,Tue,Wed 8:00 am
G009171Q Introduction to Well Completion Design / Instructor Gary Batcheller  09/21/17 Thu,Fri 8:00 am
ZP38164Q PetroSkills: Gas Lift - GLI / Instructor: John Martinez  07/17/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G103164Q Basic Drilling for Non-Drilling Engineers / Instructor Tommy Lent, Jr.  07/11/17 Tue,Wed 8:30 am
G066164Q Fundamentals of Well Log Interpretation/ Instructor Dr. George Asquith  08/14/17 Mon,Tue,Wed 8:00 am
G145164Q CO2 and ROZ School / Instructor L. Stephen Melzer  08/08/17 Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G147164Q CO2 and ROZ School Day 3 - Instructor L. Stephen Melzer  08/10/17 Thu 8:00 am
G149164Q CO2 and ROZ School Day 4 - Instructor L. Stephen Melzer  08/11/17 Fri 8:00 am
G000171Q PHDWin / Instructor Celia Houston  09/26/17 Tue,Wed 8:00 am
G094164Q SQL: Application to Oil/Gas Relational Database / Instructor Celia Houston  07/25/17 Tue 8:00 am
G001171Q SQL: Application to Oil/Gas Relational Database / Instructor Celia Houston  10/17/17 Tue 8:00 am
G024171Q Optimizing Oilfield Systems Using Spreadsheet Models/ Instructor Dr. L. Peter Galusky, Jr.  10/13/17 Fri 8:00 am
G153164Q Well Control Drilling/Workover (WellSharp) / Instructor Larry Chapman  08/07/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G010171Q Well Control Drilling/Workover (WellSharp) / Instructor Larry Chapman  10/09/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G011172Q Well Control Drilling/Workover (WellSharp) / Instructor Larry Chapman  12/04/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G158164Q The Art of Technical Sales/ Instructor: Paul Hughes  07/17/17 Mon 8:30 am
G012171Q The Art of Technical Sales/ Instructor: Paul Hughes  09/29/17 Fri 8:30 am
G013172Q The Art of Technical Sales/ Instructor: Paul Hughes  12/08/17 Fri 8:30 am
G160164Q Carbonate Reservoir Characterization: The Lucia Method/ David M. Orchard  07/11/17 Tue,Wed 8:30 am
G014171Q Carbonate Reservoir Characterization: The Lucia Method/ David M. Orchard  10/16/17 Mon,Tue 8:30 am
G015172Q Carbonate Reservoir Characterization: The Lucia Method/ David M. Orchard  01/22/18 Mon,Tue 8:30 am
ZP48164Q PetroSkills: Corrosion Management in Production/Processing PF-22/Instructor: Carlos Palacios  07/31/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G168164Q Geosteering/ Instructor Thomas O. Arnold  07/10/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G016171Q Geosteering/ Instructor Thomas O. Arnold  10/02/17 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G182164Q Fundamentals of Directional Drilling/ Instructor Mark Bland  07/18/17 Tue,Wed,Thu 8:30 am
G017171Q Polymer Gels for Conformance-Improvement/ Instructor Randy Seright  10/23/17 Mon 8:00 am
G178164Q Petra Fundamentals/ Instructor Greg Hinterlong  08/07/17 Mon,Tue 8:00 am
G018171Q Petra Fundamentals/ Instructor Greg Hinterlong  10/09/17 Mon,Tue 8:00 am
G019172Q Petra Fundamentals/ Instructor Greg Hinterlong  12/04/17 Mon,Tue 8:00 am
G179164Q Petroleum Land Management/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  08/30/17 Wed,Thu 8:30 am
G023171Q Sucker Rod Pumps: From the Basics to Troubleshooting Sand and Gas Interference/ Instructor Rodney Sands  09/07/17 Thu 8:30 am
G183164Q Managing Sucker Rod Lift Well Failures / Instructor Albert Garza  07/18/17 Tue 8:30 am
G184164Q Basic Oilfield Operations Training / Instructor Albert Garza  07/26/17 Wed,Thu 8:00 am
G185164Q Continuous Gas Lift/ Instructor Juan Alvarez  08/14/17 Mon,Tue,Wed 8:30 am
G020173Q Waterflooding: Performance Predictions and Surveillance / Instructor: Dr. Michael Wiggins  04/23/18 Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri 8:00 am
G021171Q Remediation & Restoration of Hydrocarbon & Brine Contaminated Soils / Instructor Kerry Sublette  10/18/17 Wed 8:00 am
G022173Q Remediation & Restoration of Hydrocarbon & Brine Contaminated Soils / Instructor Kerry Sublette  04/30/18 Mon 8:00 am
G187164Q Calculating Oil and Gas Interests / Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/01/17 Tue 8:30 am
G188164Q Pooling and Unitization in Texas / Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/02/17 Wed 8:30 am
G189164Q Raising/Spending Money: Lenders, Investors, and Other Decision Makers/ Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/03/17 Thu 8:30 am
G190164Q Structuring Exploration Deals/ Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/28/17 Mon 8:30 am
G191164Q Keeping the Lease Alive: Modifications to the Oil and Gas Lease and Assignments/ Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/29/17 Tue 8:30 am
G192164Q Understanding Joint Operating Agreements/ Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/30/17 Wed 8:30 am
G193164Q Conveyancing, Leasing, Contracting and Decision Making in Land Management / Instructor Dr. Patrick Fitzgerald  08/31/17 Thu 8:30 am
G028171Q Valuation of Upstream Oil and Gas Properties/ Instructors: Edwin C. Moritz and Dr. Mark Cronshaw  09/13/17 Wed,Thu 9:00 am
G026171Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 1 of 6 - Introduction to Division Order Practices/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  10/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G027171Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 2 of 6 - Land Titles, Title Examination, and Title Opinions / Instructor Alyce Hoge  11/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G028172Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 3 of 6 - Land and Leasing / Instructor Alyce Hoge  12/01/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G029172Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 4 of 6 - Calculations / Instructor Sherry Robinson  01/04/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G030172Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 5 of 6 - Oil and Gas Law/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  02/02/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G031173Q Online Division Order Certificate Program: Module 6 of 6 - Oil and Gas Contracts / Instructor Alyce Hoge  03/02/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G032171Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 1 of 6 - Introduction to Land Management Practices/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  10/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G033171Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 2 of 6 - Title: Chaining, Interpreting, and Curing Title/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  11/03/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G034172Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 3 of 6 - Oil and Gas Lease Interpretation, Negotiation and Interest Calculations/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  12/01/17 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G135172Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 4 of 6 -Oil and Gas Law and Its Impact on Land Practices/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  01/04/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G036172Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 5 of 6 - Legally Enforceable Oil and Gas Contracts - Instructor Alyce Hoge  02/02/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G037173Q Online PLM Certificate Program: Module 6 of 6 - Federal Laws That Impact the Oil & Gas Industry/ Instructor Alyce Hoge  03/02/18 Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 6:00 am
G194164Q 2017 Symposium - Optimizing the Unconventional / Early Registration  07/13/17 Thu 7:30 am
G196164Q 2017 Symposium - Optimizing the Unconventional - Speaker & Speaker Guest Registration Only  07/13/17 Thu 7:30 am
G197164Q Right of Way Acquisitions Training / Instructor Donald D. Valden  07/24/17 Mon 8:00 am
G198164Q Advanced Right of Way Training / Instructor Donald D. Valden  08/24/17 Thu 8:00 am
G199164Q Right of Way Acquisitions Training / Instructor Donald D. Valden  08/23/17 Wed 8:00 am

Midland College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award certificates
and associate and baccalaureate degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097
or call 404-679-4501 for questions about the status of Midland College.

Midland College is an Equal Opportunity Employer/Educator

mc logo